Please pardon our dust. Our team is hard at work standardizing and improving our database content. If you need assistance, please contact us.

Education & Community

Education and Training
AA Biology (Honors), Orange Coast College, 1966, Southern California
AB (Molecular Biology), The University of California, 1969
ScM (Engineering Sciences), 1971, San Diego, California
DPhil (Immunohaematology), The University of Oxford, Oxford, England, 1978
MRCPath, The Royal College of Pathologists, England, 1981
FRCPath, The Royal College of Pathologists, England, 1992,

Teachers and Influences
Arthur Dove, George Seurat and Paul Signac

Connection to Bucks County
The Mishler family has lived in Bucks County since 1995.

Exhibitions

Major Solo Exhibitions
Ink Abstractions
, ABC Gallery, Lambertville, New Jersey, 1998
Impressionism: Art and Music
, Delaware Valley College, Doylestown, Pennsylvania, 1999
Pointillism Revisited
, Brodsky Gallery, Princeton, New Jersey, 1999
Multiples
, The Barron Arts Center, Woodbridge, New Jersey, 2002
Medley of Ink Paintings,
Stover Mill Gallery, Erwinna, Pennsylvania, 2004

Major Group Exhibitions
Phillips' Mill, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1997-2000, 2002
Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1997-1999
Perkins Center for the Arts, Moorestown, New Jersey, 1998-2000, 2002
Westmoreland Art Nationals, Greenburg, Pennsylvania, 1998, 1998
Mayfair Festival of the Arts, Allentown, Pennsylvania, 1999
Elizabethtown College, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, 1999
State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1999, 2001
The Baker Arts Foundation, Liberal, Kansas, 2000
Long Beach Island Foundation, Long Beach Island, New Jersey, 2000
Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 2000, 2001
Trenton City Museum, Trenton, New Jersey, 2001
Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pennsylvania, 2001
Provincetown Art Museum, Provincetown, Massachusetts, 2001
Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, Maryland, 2001
Ridgewood Art Institute, Ridgewood, New Jersey, 2002
Wayne Art Center, Wayne, Pennsylvania, 2002
Cooperstown Art Association, Cooperstown, New York, 2002
Rhode Island Watercolor Society, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, 2002
The Salmagundi Club, New York, New York, 2002
Louisville Art Association, Louisville, Colorado, 2003
Missouri Watercolor Society, Fulton, Missouri, 2003
Montana Watercolor Society, Butte, Montana, 2003
National Society of Artists, Arlington, Texas, 2003
Art Association of Harrisburg, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 2003
Fine Arts Institute, San Bernardino County Museum, Redlands, California, 2003
Period Gallery, Omaha, Nebraska, 2003, 2003
Art Source Gallery, Boise, Idaho, 2004
Classical Art Gallery, New York, 2004
Red River Watercolor Society, Fargo, North Dakota, 2004
Red River Valley Museum, Vernon, Texas, 2004
Taos National Society of Watercolorists, Taos, New Mexico, 2004
Stamford Art Association, Stamford, Connecticut, 2004
Associated Arts of Southport, Southport, North Carolina, 2004
South Cobb Arts Alliance, Marbleton, Georgia, 2004
Placerville Arts Association, Placerville, California, 2004
Allied Artists of America, Inc., New York, New York, 2004

Awards & Appointments

Awards
GNAL Board of Director's Award for Originality, GNAL, 1998
Second Prize, Chester County Art Association, 1998
Award of Merit, Westmoreland Art Nationals, 1998
Second Prize, Center for the Creative Arts, 1999
Robert Ransley Outstanding Talent Award, Burlington County Art Guild, 1999
First, Second, and Honorable Mention Awards, Perkiomen Valley Art Center, 1999, 2001, 2002
Award of Merit, Perkins Center for the Arts, 2000
The President's Award, Salmagundi Club, 2002
Wayne Art Supply Award, Wayne Art Center, 2002
Best of Show/First Place Award, Louisville Art Association, 2003
Jerry's Artarama Award, Montana Watercolor Society, 2003
Special Recognition Award, Period Gallery, 2003
Honorable Mention, Associated Artists of Southport, 2004
Honorable Mention, Taos National Society of Watercolorists, 2004
Third Prize, Susquehanna Art Society, 2004
Traveling Show Award, Elk River Area Arts Alliance, MN, 2005
Winston Churchill Award in Painting, Missouri Watercolor Society, 2005
Third Place, Conneaut Community Center for the Arts, OH, 2006
Ursus Abstrct Award, Tubac Center of the Arts, AZ, 2006
Arches Paper Award, Oklahoma Watercolor Association, 2007
The Arts Student League of New York Award, Audubon Artist's, Inc., 2007
Honorable Mention, Salmagundi Club, New York, New York, 2008
Peter Jones Memorial Award for Innovative Watercolor, Audubon Artists, New York, New York, 2008
Second Prize (Prints & Graphics), Art Association of Harrisburg, 2009

Memberships
Signature Member, Missouri Watercolor Society, 2005
Signature Member, Tubac Center of the Arts, AZ, 2007
Signature Member, Mississippi Watercolor Society, 2007
Elected Member, Audubon Artists, Inc., New York City, 2008
Signature Member, Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts, 2009
Signature Member, Taos National Society of Watercolorists, 2009
Signature Member, Rhose Island Watercolor Society, 2009

Browse Artists

search
Search Database